Nina Kiknadze- Law, Media and Health Initiative Coordinator
Nina Kiknadze joined the Open Society Georgia Foundation in the capacity of thefothe  Law, Media and Health Initiative Director.
Nina Kiknadze's background spans such areas of Law as Human Rights Law, Health Law, Civil Law,   Corporation and Business Law, Labor Law in the context of Public Sector activities. Nina enrolled in Tbilisi State University (department of Jurisprudence) in 1995, which she graduated with honors in 2000 and acquired LLM degree. She also graduated for Leiden University (Netherland) Law School. Nina Kiknadze also holds an MPA degree from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. In 2004, she completed Columbia University Intensive Law course and passed the BAR exam with success.
In 1999 Nina worked for Georgian State Chancellery as a Lawyer, where her obligation was legal assessment of Georgian President's radio speeches. From 1999 to 2006, Nina Kiknadze worked for Children Central Hospital as a lawyer. During one year Nina Kiknadze worked as a legal Expert for JSC "Tbilckredit bank". Nina is also worked as a Local Expert in legal issues for the European Union's EPOS/GVG (program for reform of the Health Care Financing System in Georgia). From 2005 to 2007,she worked for ABT Association, USAID project "Co-Reform" as a Legal Expert in Health issues, where her role was to work collaboratively with State Ministry, Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs Ministry in bringing about amendments to the Health Law. Since 2006, Nina has been working for Open Society Georgian Foundation as a Law, Media and Health project Director. During this period she has done some research and provided lectures in law for different institutes (GIPA, Tbilsii State University, and Caucasus School of Business).