Giorgi BURJANADZE joined “Open Society Georgia Foundation” from May, 2014. For 2 years he was the Human Rights Program Coordinator and from June 1, 2016 he continues his work as a Program Manager. Together with the overall management of the Program, his basic duties include program planning, directing and supervising on its implementation.
Before joining foundation, Giorgi Burjanadze was working as a Senior Legal Expert at EU funded project “Support to the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia”. Before that he was employed by the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia and Georgian Young Lawyer’s Association. He has an experience in working as a legal expert in different international organizations (UNDP, UN Women, OHCHR, OSCE/ODIHR, and Council of Europe). From 2013 he is teaching the law at several Georgian Universities (Free University of Georgia, Agrarian University of Georgia, and East European University of Georgia). Giorgi is the author of several draft laws, research papers on topics related to judiciary and professional articles/books.
Giorgi obtained Bachelor’s (2009) and Master’s Degrees (Criminal Law) (2011) from Tbilisi State University, Law Faculty. He also graduated LLM program of Comparative Constitutional Law at Central European University in 2012. From 2012 he is doing PhD in Law at Tbilisi State University.