Ani Akhalkatsi coordinated Civic Education and Research/Think Tank Support Directions of the Civil Society Support Program from June 2009 until the end of 2010. From 2011, Ani has been overseeing the Civil Society Strengthening Direction. She administers and monitors projects financed by the foundation, as well as the in-house projects of the program. Ani takes an active part in the planning, implementation, monitoring and evaluation activities undertaken by the program.
Ani has worked for Transparency International Georgia, the Georgian Association of Mental Health and served as the Georgian representative at Cornwall Healthcare Trust, NHS (England).
Ani graduated from the department of Western European Languages and Literature at Tbilisi State University. She holds an MA Degree in Public Administration from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs.