The Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) is a member of the Open Society Foundation's Network, which was set up in 1994. In more than twenty years of independence, Georgia has made progress in building a democratic society that strives to take its place as part of the European family of nations. Through donor funding, partnership, training and helping to unlock the potential of talented Georgian young people, the OSGF has played a significant role in this process that continues to this day.
The OSGF is committed to the development of a free and democratic society where government is accountable to its citizens and politics serves people. The Foundation promotes a vision of society in which human rights are protected and people are respectful of diverse opinions and ethnic backgrounds.
The OSGF supports growth of independent media, protection of human rights, respect for the rule of law, development of the health sector and social integration of ethnic minorities and marginalized groups.
The Foundation has a strong record of achievements in developing civil institutions and the media, promoting civil values, contributing to improvement of election environment, and increasing access to education and healthcare; it has also provided major support to European and national integration programs and the development of social equality.
The Foundation runs following national programs:
The Foundation actively cooperates with the Open Society Foundation's network programs.
The OSGF runs grant-making as well as operational programs. It finances non-governmental organizations, individuals and initiative groups.