Giorgi Chitidze joined "Open Society Georgia Foundation" in June, 2016. His basic duties are comprised of planning, implementing and directing Human Rights Program. Until 2016, Giorgi Chitidze was working as a Project Coordinator at OSGF in house project "Support to the Criminal Justice Working Group". Before that he was hired by Constitutional Court of Georgia (2010-2015) where he served as an invited specialist, legal consultant, senior legal advisor and chief legal advisor. He has an experience of working as a lawyer in different NGOs. From 2015 he is teaching human rights policy and practice and constitutional law at several Georgian Universities.
Giorgi obtained LLB from Tbilisi State University (2012) and MA in human Rights Policy and Practice from Gothenburg University (Sweden), Roehampton University (UK) and The Arctic University of Norway (Norway).