Irma Khabazi has been in charge of the Public Health direction of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) since 2010.
Irma Khabazi is a graduate of Tbilisi State University.  She obtained a scientific degree in children's infectious diseases.  For more than 15 years Irma has worked in the field of public health and health administration in international organizations and NGOs.
Irma Khabazi has been engaged in undergraduate and postgraduate education process in both local and international programs at various higher educational institutions since 1997.
Working in different fields (for instance, clinical practice, scientific studies, the education system, NGOs, international organizations) provided Irma Khabazi with an opportunity to have close relationships with people of different generations having different experience and values, learn firsthand about their needs and problems and take part in the resolution of challenges posed by the transitional period.