How the Government of Georgia Implements the Association Agreement
Today, Non-governmental Organizations presented analytical documents i.e. policy briefs analyzing the situation in areas such as Children's Rights, Labor Rights, Fights against Corruption, Torture and Ill-treatment, Judiciary, Elections, Social Work, Media access for ethnic minorities and their involvement in the civil processes.
Policy papers reflect the challenges occurred in the process of reforming abovementioned areas, as well as assessment of civil society and their recommendations.
The report is supported by Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia and Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Areas and Authors:
• Reforming Georgia's Access to Information Law - Erekle Urushadze, Transparency International Georgia;
Ethnic Communities in Georgia: Moving from engagement to empowerment through media - Maia Mikashavidze, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs;
Judicial reform in Georgia and the Association Agreement - Old wine in a new barrel - what has changed? - Ana Natsvlishvili, Georgian Young Lawyers' Association;
Public Scrunity of prisons - Can Unwelcome Democratic Control prevent Torture? - Tsira chanturia, Penal reform International;
The Government's Compromise on Violence against Children - Anna Abashidze, Nana Gogichaishvili, Anna Arganashvili, Partnership for Human Rights;
Electoral System Reform: A challenge for the 2016 Parliamentary Elections - Mikheil Benidze, Elene Nizharadze, international Society for Fair Elections and Democracy;
• Urgent Remedy for the Effectiveness of Labour Inspection - Ehere does Georgia Stand? - Nino Elbakidze, Tinatin Nadareishvili;
Social work - The Missing Puzzle Piece in Combatting Domestic Violence in Georgia - Babutsa Pataraia, Union "Sapari".