International Conference Marking 20th Anniversary of Public Defender’s Office
An international conference titled "Evolution and Challenges of Multi-Mandated National Human Rights Institutions" was held on April 19, 2017 to mark the 20th anniversary of the Georgian Public Defender's Office.
Executive Director of Open Society Georgia Foundation, Keti Khutsishvili took part in the conference.
In his address to the conference, President Giorgi Margvelashvili stressed the importance of the Public Defender's Office, as a constitutional institution of the country. He noted that it is necessary to pay more attention to the Public Defender's recommendations. President Margvelashvili hailed the Public Defender's efforts and expressed support to his aspiration towards the Western values.
The Public Defender spoke about the activities of his office, its increased mandate and responsibilities. He also focused on the novelties introduced in recent years, including various monitoring missions, the Human Rights Academy and the hotline. "The Public Defender's Office has significantly evolved over the past 20 years. It has been developed and established as an independent institution, and has gained significant international recognition. Today the Public Defender's Office works on absolutely all rights and we do our best not to neglect any field, where human rights protection is needed," Georgian Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili said.
Ombudsmen of various countries, human rights defenders, representatives of the international community and civil societies, as well as MPs and government officials discussed the current situation, challenges and achievements related to the multi-mandated human rights institutions. Representatives of national human rights institutions shared experience and best practices of their countries.