Special Report of the Public Defender of Georgia about the 2016 Parliamentary Elections
The Public Defender of Georgia held a presentation of the special report on the 2016 parliamentary elections.
The report reviews and evaluates pre-election campaigning, the polling day and the post-election processes, including protest rallies and the process of reviewing complaints/grievances. The Public Defender's office monitored the election process through 26 mobile groups in 46 municipalities. Interested individuals could report any incidents detected during the electoral process to the Public Defender via hotline. Electoral subjects, voters, representatives of non-governmental organizations and media were informed about the monitoring mission. This report includes a general overview of the electoral process, pre-election campaign, the polling day, the second round of polling, as well as assessment of monitoring of complaints and court proceedings in district election commissions.
In the final part of the report, the Public Defender provides relevant recommendations to the Parliament of Georgia, the Central Election Commission, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, the Ministry of Corrections and Probation, the executive bodies of the municipality in order to eliminate the identified shortcomings of the monitoring process in the future.
The report is prepared with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation.