Parliament Overrides the President's Veto on the Local Self-Government Code and the Election Code
The Parliament of Georgia did not share the motivated remarks of the President on the Local Self-Government Code and the Election Code and overrode the veto.
Anna Dolidze, the Parliamentary Secretary of the President of Georgia introduced the motivated remarks to the members of the legislative body. Ana Dolidze and Irakli Kobakhidze opposed each other several times during the parliament session. As it is known, Giorgi Margvelashvili vetoed amendments to the Local Self-Government Code and the Election Code on July 20.
According to the President, deprivation of self-governing status of seven cities will hinder the strengthening of self-governance in the country. As for the Election Code, the president vetoed due to the electoral process of the Central Election Commission (CEC). According to him, this decision degrades the degree of self-government elections and reduces pluralism and trust towards the election administration. NGOs and political parties called upon the president to use veto.
Yesterday, more than 50 non-governmental organizations called on the members of the parliament to share the president's veto and reject the decision that inflicts damage to local self-governments.
Today, 51 Member Organizations of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform addressed the Parliament with the same demand.