Students' Attitude towards Minorities and the Role of Media
The presentation of the research was held at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel with the support of the Open Society - Georgia Foundation and Institute of Tolerance and Diversity. The research topic was the students' attitude towards minorities and the role of the media.
The research was conducted in six cities of Georgia from November 2016 to April 2017. During this period, students of Telavi, Gori, Akhaltsikhe, Zugdidi, Batumi and Kutaisi high schools and media experts were interviewed.
The research consists of two components - the first part highlights the attitude of students of universities of six country of Georgia towards ethnic, religious minorities, citizens of other countries and LGBT community, and the second part evaluates the general discourse of the media towards the minorities and influence of media on the attitude of students.
Representatives of NGOs and international organizations, government and media were invited to the presentation. After the presentation the discussion was held.