NGOs Demand that Sophio Kiladze Resign as the Committee Chairperson
The Parliament of Georgia, representative body of the people should play a decisive role in establishing the human rights protection standard and monitoring its enforcement. A designated committee is operating in Parliament to ensure protection of human rights and civic integration.
Protection of fundamental human rights including rights of vulnerable groups and close cooperation with human rights NGOs should be the starting point for the parliamentary human rights committee in the process of consideration of bills and other matters that fall within the scope of Parliament's competencies.
For successful performance of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee, it is crucial that the chairperson fully understands her role and functions and conducts her work accordingly. It is important that every citizen of Georgia feels that the committee chairperson is protecting his or her rights.
Remarks and initiatives of the Chairperson of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the 9th Parliament on freedom of expressionrights of minorities and other rights have triggered protest of certain civil society groups including NGOs. Her various statements on humane drug policy initiatives and terminology that she has used during public discussions do not hold water. Her approach towards vulnerable groups is inconsistent with the officially declared policy of the state and sometimes runs against it, it is discriminatory and homophobic and aims to justify oppression of certain groups. Overall, the chairperson's activities and public statements suggest that her personal approach towards fundamental human rights is completely inconsistent with her current office.
The signatory organizations believe that the chairperson of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee should resign and an individual with correct vision about fundamental human rights, who will aim to protect human rights in Georgia, should be chosen as the chairperson of the committee.