• Greater government accountability
The Foundation has reshaped its Human Rights Program to focus on the protection of fundamental rights in the field of criminal justice. The Program will support outstanding initiatives from civil society organizations and independent experts in criminal justice field, aimed at improving legal framework and practice on pretrial justice, and liberalization of criminal justice policy in Georgia. The Human Rights Program encourages initiatives, drawn on wide expertise, envisaging high level advocacy and drafting inputs in the following three directions, each addressing various issues:
• Transformation of Criminal Justice Policy: restorative justice; liberal and reasonable sanctions; minor crimes and drug related offenses; plea bargains; pre-trial and administrative detention.
• Guarantee Equality of Arms: procedural safeguards and due process in administrative and criminal legislation and proceedings; practical standards from the moment of arrest.
• Elimination of Torture and Ill-treatment: prevention of inhumane practices in penitentiary institutions and temporary detention places; prison management; investigation of cases of torture and ill treatment; public oversight mechanisms.
Local Democracy Development
Decentralization is a key element in building a democratic society, promoting civil participation and ensuring the government's greater accountability. Despite the various changes adopted, legislation pertaining to self-governance requires further amendments to assure the independence of municipal units, civil participation in the decision-making process and the corruption-free local administration.
OSGF together with the respective CSOs will continue working on self-governance to tackle the following major goals:
• To draw a line between the powers of the central and local authorities and improve financial and institutional independence of self-governance
• To ensure transparent and accountable local governance as well as civil participation in local decision-making process;
To monitor reform implementation and support CSOs to work on the problems identified in the reform process.
Overall, the priority goal of the OSGF's Public Health Program will remain to promote the health and human rights of marginalized groups by building the capacity of civil society actors and organizations, increase civil society and marginalized group involvement in health policy-making, enhance transparency and accountability of government towards public health issues. Public Health Program will work to set up mechanisms to protect health rights of marginalized groups; Overcome discrimination and exclusion in healthcare system and empower community based model services; Break down barriers by raising community voices and promoting the engagement of marginalized people in decision-making.
Public Health Program incorporates the following directions: