Implementing Organization Website:
The aim of the project is to promote co-operation between public schools, decision-makers and CSO’s (Civil Society Organizations) to reduce the incidents of early marriage, child labour and school drop-out. It also aims to build the capacity of civil society actors to become an effective force for the protection of child’s rights. The project strengthens the capacity of parents, teachers and principals in targeted regions through workshops and training. It also conducts the analysis of existing legislation and policy framework to inform local and national policy makers. As well as that, the project offers a small grant for Community-Based Organisations (CBOs) to promote children’s’ rights, integrate vulnerable children and help families increase their income through social enterprise development and membership in business coalitions. Additionally, the project produces analytical articles, videos and TV films for raising awareness about the issue through the media. These activities are expected to empower parents and teachers to initiate changes at school and community levels. The project will also establish a permanent communication mechanism between stakeholders and government. Professional media coverage of relevant issues will be increased.