Call for proposals for NGOs: Supporting the Fair Local Government Elections of 2010
Supporting the Fair  Local Government Elections of 2010
Goal of the Call for Proposals is to support involvement of NGOs to ensure democratic, fair and transparent conduction of the 2010 local government elections; involvement of NGOs in the process of elections monitoring and raise awareness of the citizens of election-related issues.
Open Society - Georgia Foundation deliberates to fund several best projects, which:
• Aim at improvement of monitoring of the ongoing pre-election processes in the country and betterment of the pre-election environment, prevention of violations in the regions;
• Extend knowledge of voters and raise awareness of the citizens in regard with elections in the regions;
• Oriented on another "challenging" issues:
- monitoring of the polling stations based in/near law enforcement agencies and military forces and public health agencies (for instance, places of detention, hospitals);
- monitoring and adherence to the procedures of polling in case of the handheld
- observance of the polling in places settled with ethnic minorities;
- maximum involvement of disabled persons in the election processes and protection
of their electoral rights.
In the selection process, OSGF will give priority to those projects that aren't funded by other donor organizations based in Georgia and do not overlap observance-related activities overseen by other NGOs.
Terms of the Call:
• Project to be compiled conforming to OSGF Grant Application Form (please, refer to in three copies.
• It's obligatory for organization applying to submit additionally detailed information about other projects, related to the local government elections of 2010, submitted to other donors or already funded projects, if any (information about granted amount or expected grant, project budget and goals).
• Information about capacity and previous respective experience of the applying organization.
• Attach CVs of project participants (project director, group members, experts..).
• Attach two recommendation letters from experts or organizations involved in this field of activity.
• Budget maximum limit per project in this call for proposals is 20 000 USD.
Deadline for project submission is March 2, 2010 16:00.
Consultations for applicants will be provided on Thursdays, February 11, 18, 25 at 14:30 at the Open Society - Georgia Foundation office.
Address: 10 T. Chovelidze Str. (former Belinski Str.), Tbilisi, Georgia 0108.
Telephone numbers: 25 04 63, 25 05 92, fax: 29 10 52.
Contact person: Tinatin Bolkvadze, Human Rights and Good Governance Program Coordinator, e-mail address: