Competition for journalists for the best articles published in the print media
Open Society Georgia Foundation announces award competition for journalists for the best articles published in the print media.
On the basis of the selection  will be revealed the six best articles on foreign aid provided to Georgia by donor countries and organizations within the framework of Donor conference in Brussels in October 2008.
After the hostilities of August, 2008, the donor countries and organizations made a promise to Georgia at the Brussels conference to allocate USD 4, 55 billion out of which about USD 2 billion constitutes a loan and USD 2, 55 - a grant. Following the topicality of the issue, Open Society Georgia Foundation considers it important to make media and civic sector more active with the purpose of promoting transparent and efficient expenditure of grants. In addressing the issues of donors' aid the Mass Media shall preferably draw attention to such issues as:
• Monitoring of purposeful distribution and expenditure of sums allocated to Georgia at Brussels Donor conference; preparation of investigation material on this topic;
• Analysis of economic efficiency of money allocated by donors.
Eligibility: Representatives of print media organizations registered and operating in Georgia are eligible to apply.
Competition condition:
Throughout the competition period the journalist shall present e-version (on CD) of the article prepared by them and published in relevant print media, a copy of published article, author's CV including contact address and phone number, in three copies - presented articles shall be prepared and published within the competition period: May 10, 2009 - November 10, 2009. Material prepared and published before the competition dates will be considered. The competition is conditionally divided into two stages and will reveal three winners from May 10 to August 10, and three more winners from August 10 to November 10. The journalists who submitted articles at the first stage are eligible to participate in the second round. At each stage three journalists will be awarded sum of: $1000 - I place, $700 - II, $500 - III. In total six journalists will receive award.
Material can be submitted to Open Society Georgia Foundation Office from May 10 to November 10, every Tuesday, reception hours 14:00-17:00. The material will be reviewed by the foundation.
Address: 10 Chovelidze Str (former Belisnski Str.,). Tel: 25-04-63, 25-05-92, Fax: 29-10-52
Consultations for interested parties will be held on the first Tuesdays of every month: June 2, July 7, August 4, September 1, October 6, at 14:00, or on phone: 25-05-92 (211), 25-05-92 (212).
Contact person: Khatia Jinjikhadze, Media Support Pogram Manager:  Tel: 25-05-92 (212), Irina Lashkhi, Human Rights and the Rule of Law program coordinator, Tel: 25-05-92 (211)