Call for proposals: Coordination of civil society’s efforts on hepatitis C treatment advocacy in Georgia
In a February 2010 meeting, civil society activists identified hepatitis C as a major health threat for Georgian society and prioritized a set of strategies for improving the response to hepatitis C in the country (advocacy agenda):
•          developing and adoption of national program on hepatitis C;
•          strategies to reduce diagnostics and treatment prices, including analysis of price formation and comparison of costs in neighboring countries;
•          ensuring current Global Fund grant's support for expanding its work among people who inject drugs with hepatitis C related information, counseling and tools.
The next immediate step is a high level meeting with government officials in autumn 2010.
To work on the agreed strategies and activities, civil society groups formed a hepatitis C working group for continued coordination and advocacy. The selected organization will thus need to work with this hepatitis C working group and engage broader civil society in preparations for the high level meeting and beyond it.   Follow up actions including writing of a meeting report, leading a strategy process resulting in a written strategy document for longer term hepatitis C action based on meeting discussions, and other advocacy actions are expected.
1. Lead organizing of a high-level meeting, with the goal of increasing political commitment to hepatitis C issues:
•         To advocate for the meeting and engage relevant partners from governmental sector, academic institutions, NGOs and international organizations;
•         To frame meeting goals, objectives, agenda, participants, materials, resolution and other elements of the meeting to meet civil society needs;
•         To lead the immediate follow up of the meeting, including production and distribution of meeting report;
•         To engage media as appropriate to support meeting objectives.
2. Coordination and consultation with the hepatitis C working group regarding the high level political meeting and follow up:
•          To coordinate hepatitis C Working Group meetings (at least two in preparation for the political meeting and two after it) and its recordings;
•          To ensure the working group's web-based and other communication;
•          To report to the working group on developments and activities and get relevant advice and direction;
•          To support the development of the working group (capacity building, review of membership and enrollment of new members);
•          To agree on key messages of civil society, as well as input regarding agenda, participants, speakers, materials;
•          Facilitation of the process of preparation of strategy by the working group.
3. Creation of Hepatitis C advocacy strategy plan:
•          Identify advocacy priorities for next 18 months based on preparations for and discussions at high level political meeting;
•          In consultation with the working group, to develop a civil society advocacy plan (strategy) in the follow up from the high level meeting including objectives, timelines, resources required, partners.
4. Expected Outputs:
1.      High level political meeting;
2.      An active hepatitis C working group;
3.      At least 4 convenings of the Working Group;
4.      Meeting report;
5.      Strategy document and action plan outlining actions that need to be pursued in 2011-2012.
5. Management and liaising with donor:
•          To allocate part time qualified, senior staff member (in total approximately 2.5 working days a week)  and related administrative support as needed, with       relevant work space and  supervision;
•          To liaise with OSGF and OSI as donors and technical support providers.
•          Significant policy advocacy experience, including government relations and experience impacting policy development;
•          Experience organizing high level political meetings;
•          Knowledge of national health policy and issues related to hepatitis C in Georgia;
•          Previous work with marginalized populations;
•          Activist background and good media contacts;
•          Working knowledge of Georgian, Russian and English.
The budget of the 9 months project must not contain actual expenses of high level meeting with government officials in autumn 2010. The sum of the project budget must not exceed $ 12, 000 (please, note: in case of necessity the project budget can be increased up to $20, 000).
Interested NGOs should provide an application in the OSGF standard application format ( ) both in Georgian and English languages.
The application (apart from standard OSGF application requirements) should include the following information:
• Overview of experience in Hepatitis C issues  and other health policy advocacy work;
• Overview of experience in organizing high level political meetings and past outcomes of such meetings;
• description of existing resources that will be utilized in this project including human, technical and materials;
• CVs of all personnel who will be engaged in the project (each - not more than 3 pages);
• 2 recommendation letters from experts or organizations working in health policy and advocacy.
The applicant organisation should provide one original and 2 two copies of the application, together with electronic version of the complete application pack (details of the OSGF standard application format and process can be accessed at
The deadline for submission of application packs is 17.00 of June 15, 2010. Incomplete applications or applications received after the indicated date and time will not be considered.
A group consultation for organizations wishing to participate in the competition will be organized on June 9 at 17.00 at the OSGF office (address : 10, Chovelidze st, Tbilisi ; Tel : 25 04 63, 25 05 92).
For further information, please, contact Tea Akhobadze - OSGF Public Health Unit Coordinator. Tel: 26 04 63, 25 05 92; e-mail: