Call for Papers on Issues Related to the Civil Society Development in Georgia
The OSGF invites domestic non-profit organizations, foundations, think tanks, and other civil society groups to perform research on issues relating to the development of civil society in Georgia.
The OSGF's Civil Society Support Program focuses on the development of non-governmental and other non-profit organizations and their leaders to play significant roles in keeping public institutions accountable; promoting good governance in the public sector; mobilizing citizens for identifying and solving common problems; advocating for the causes of underprivileged. During the past years the Foundation supported activities targeted towards strengthening institutional capacity of CSOs; regional and European integration, civic education and civil integration.
Research development is one of the priority areas that the Foundation identified for focusing its activities in 2010.  In order to play active role in the policy formation process civil society organizations need to strengthen their research capacities. The study of issues related to the civil society is also used by the Foundation to base its programmatic approaches. While research of civil society has been undertaken by various organizations, new trends and dynamics are not sufficiently explored and discussed.  In addition, changing social context in Georgia brought up issues related to youth, marginalized and vulnerable groups that need to be researched and addressed.
The goal of the initiative is to support high-quality, evidence-based research and analysis on issues related to the development of non-governmental organizations, youth, and marginalized and vulnerable groups, to identify the most critical areas for intervention and to set out new vision of civil society development.
Research topics:
There are a wide variety of issues related to the development of civil society that need to be studied. Through this particular initiative the OSGF will support research undertaken on the following:
1.      Non-Governmental Organizations- their role in establishing democratic values in the society; relationship with the wider public; resources and mechanisms for civic engagement; networking/collaboration to address society's pressing needs; interaction with the government and private sector; engagement in and influence over policy making process; campaigns initiated by NGOs; legislative framework for NGOs; assessment of critical skills and institutional support needs.
2.      Marginalized and vulnerable groups- needs assessment of marginalized and vulnerable groups; mapping of the key legislation, strategies and practices for protection of their rights; analysis of their participation in and identification of key access barriers to decision-making; integration with the society at large; review of existing programs targeted towards these groups.
3.      Youth- analysis of the scope of youth involvement in democratic processes; identification of factors that enhance youth activism/participation; examine youth related policies, legislative framework, and strategies; mapping of organizations working with youth including youth organizations and assessment of their capacity to provide services for youth.
Domestic non-profit organizations, foundations, think tanks, and other civil society groups registered and operating in Georgia are eligible to apply. Previous experience in conducting research on issues related to the civil society development is required.
Academic institutions are eligible to apply, as long as their project is specifically focused on strengthening civil society.
Competition condition:
The OSGF will support maximum four research projects: