Grant competition for NGOs and Coalitions “Protection of Rights and Interests of Persons with Disabilities”
Human Rights and Good Governance Programannounces a grant competition for NGOs and Coalitions:
Protection of Rights and Interests of Persons with Disabilities"
Goal of the competition is:
to promote integration of persons with disabilities and to protect their interests; to create favorable conditions and environment as to ensure full-fledged living and participation in the economic and political activities, as well as - realization of their rights.
OSGF will finance several best projects aimed at the promotion or support of:
• Monitoring of action plan implementation of government policy on disabled people and other governmental programs.
• Ratification of the Convention on Rights of Persons with Disabilities and harmonization of Georgian legislation with international standards.
• Improvement of legal state of the disabled persons at the legislative and of-state-policy level.
• Monitoring of accessibility of employment, education, social and health care to disabled persons, and advocacy of positive changes.
• Raising awareness and inculcation of modern approaches re persons with disabilities.
• Social integration and interaction of persons with disabilities.
Ceiling budget per project requested from OSGF shouldn't exceed 25 000 USD.
Grant proposals (projects) submission requirements:
*      It is required to submit the project compiled conforming to OSGF Standard Grant Application Form
*      Proposal should be submitted in 3 copies (one original and 2 xerocopies).
*      It is required to attach CVs of the project participants (project director, principal members of the group and experts).
*      It is required to explain ways of project implementation in a coherent and accurate way; in case of monitoring - methodology and in case of advocacy - strategy.
*      It is required to attach two recommendation letters from experts or representatives of the organizations involved in this field of activity.
*      An applicant is eligible to submit only one project within the competition.
*      Complete grant proposals can be submitted at the Open Society Georgia Foundation office  (10 Chovelidze Street, Tbilisi) on weekdays till 4:00 PM including November 8, 2011.
Consultations for applicants will be conducted on October 18, October 24, November 2 at 2:30 PM at the Open Society Georgia Foundation office (address: 10 T. Chovelidze St., Tbilisi, Georgia 0108). Telephone: 225 04 63.
Program: Human Rights and Good Governance
In case of interest, OSGF can provide hands-on trainings to the granted organizations on civil monitoring, advocacy and communications, financial sustainability and fund-raising.
Contact persons: Nika Jeiranashvili, Human Rights and Good Governance Program Coordinator, e-mail address: or Tamar Kaldani, Program Manager, e-mail address: