Law and Health Initiative announces a grant competition for NGOs, Law firms and Coalitions:Strategic Litigation on Health and Human rights cases
"Law and Health" Initiative announces a grant competition for NGOs, Law firms and Coalitions:
"Strategic Litigation on Health and Human rights cases"
Strategic litigation in health and human rights represents one of the priorities of "Law and Health" Initiative in 2012 in national and international courts.
The key goal of strategic litigation related to health cases is the facilitation of implementation of high standards for human rights protection. The above is implemented through changing national legislation and court practices to the better, as well as through implementation of international standards into national court system.
OSGF will finance one of the best project aimed at the promotion or support of:
-         Protect health rights by the strategic litigation;
-         Find and collect cases where fundamental principals are violated (A case is considered to be strategic if it's successful closing results not only in changing and improving the conditions of a concrete individual, but when the court judgment impacts national court practice and legislation. Ultimately, violations related with different issues of human rights in health care protection become suppressed by the system).
-         Litigation before the national and international courts
-         Increase public awareness (round table meetings, conferences) about strategic litigation in health field;
-         Carrying out publishing activities, including development of brochures, guides, and information bulletins, case-law of international courts;
Ceiling budget per project requested from OSGF shouldn't exceed 19 000 USD.
It is required to submit the project compiled conforming to OSGF Standard Grant Application Form
*      Proposal should be submitted in 3 copies (one original and 2 xerocopies). One copy in English language is necessary.
*      It is required to attach CVs of the project participants (project director, principal members of the group and experts).
*      It is required to explain ways of project implementation in a coherent and accurate way; in case of monitoring - methodology and in case of advocacy - strategy.
*      It is required to attach two recommendation letters from experts or representatives of the organizations involved in this field of activity.
*      An applicant is eligible to submit only one project within the competition.
*      Complete grant proposals can be submitted at the Open Society Georgia Foundation office  (10 Chovelidze Street, Tbilisi) on weekdays till 4:00 PM including April 3, 2012
Consultations for applicants will be conducted on March 19, 22 at 1:00 PM at the Open Society Georgia Foundation office (address: 10 T. Chovelidze St., Tbilisi, Georgia 0108). Telephone: 225 04 63.
Program: Human Rights and Good Governance
Contact persons: Nino Kiknadze, e-mail address: