Grant competition for NGOs: Observation of election processes in 2012
Program:  Human Rights and Good Governance
Dates: deadline for submission of projects is May 14, 2012, 4 p.m.
Ceiling budget per project should not exceed 35 000 USD.
Goal of the grant competition is to promote participation of local observing NGOs in the monitoring of pre-election and election processes in 2012, dissemination of unbiased information on monitoring results of election processes and parliamentary elections by observing organizations.
Open Society Georgia Foundation will finance several best projects oriented on:
Ø      The monitoring of pre-election processes ongoing in the country and prevention of violations during the ones.
Ø      The provision of observation on the Election Day and response to violations in legal order.
Ø      The delivery of unbiased and truthful information to the public about pre-election processes, Election Day and its post period.
Requirements for submission of grant projects:
• Obligatory requirement is that applicant should have experience in observing pre-election processes and Election Day.
• Organization applying in addition to a grant project is required to present complete information on the projects, related to parliamentary elections of 2012, submitted to other donors or already received per se grants (not more than two pages describing submitted or financed by other donors projects with goals, objectives, budgets, coverage area).
• Information on capacity and relevant experience of organization applying.
• It is required to submit the project compiled conforming to OSGF Standard Grant Application Form (available at: Proposal should be submitted in 3 copies (one original and 2 xerocopies).
• It is required to attach CVs of the project participants (project director, principal members of the group and experts).
• It is required to attach two recommendation letters from experts or representatives of the organizations involved in this field of activity.
• Ceiling budget per project should not exceed 35 000 USD.
Deadline for submission of projects is May 14, 2012, 4 p.m.
Consultations for applicants will be conducted on Tuesdays, April 17 and 24, May 1 and 8 at 3:00 p.m. at the Open Society Georgia Foundation office (address: 10 T. Chovelidze St., Tbilisi, Georgia 0108).
Contact person: Tinatin Bolkvadze, Human Rights and Good Governance Program Coordinator
E-mail address:
Telephone: 225 04 63 (ext. 230)