Human Rights and Good Governance Program is pleased to announce a grant competition for non-governmental organizations and coalitions: Development of Institutions and Practice of Criminal Justice
Goal of the competition:
The goal of the competition is to support the involvement of civil sector and experts of the relevant field in the criminal justice reform process in Georgia, including the in-depth research, analysis and advocacy of criminal justice policy and practice.
The OSGF will finance the best projects supporting and/or focusing on the following:
• Detention practice and policy analysis;
• Study of application of preventive measures;
• Plea bargain practice analysis;
• Study in the field of corrections and probation;
• Research of innovations and harmonization of the new Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia; monitoring of its implementation.
The requested amount should not exceed - USD 30 000;
• Submitted proposals must conform to the OSGF Standard Grant Application Form. Grant application form is available online at:
• CVs of participants, including the project director, key members of the group and experts, must be attached to the project;
• The applicant should describe the ways of project implementation in detail; in case of research - methodology, and in case of advocacy - strategy.
• The project must be include two reference letters of experts or representatives of organizations working in the field;
• The applicant is eligible to submit only one project within this competition;
• The project must be submitted in three copies;
• Grant proposals (projects) are to be submitted to the OSGF office till June 26, 2012, on any business day until 4 p.m. at the following address: 10 Chovelidze St., (former Belinsky St.) Tbilisi.
The deadline for submitting grant proposals is June 26, 2012 at 4 p.m.
Consultations for applicants will be provided on June 6, 13 and 20 at 02:30 p.m. in the OSGF office at the following address: 10 Chovelidze St., (former Belinsky St.) Tbilisi.
Contact person: Nika Jeiranashvili, Human Rights and Good Governance Program coordinator, e-mail: or Tamar Kaldani, the Program manager, e-mail: