Grant Competition Advocacy for Legislative Change
Open Society Georgia Foundation Human Rights and Good Governance Program announces a grant competition "Advocacy for Legislative Change" for NGOs, NGO unions/coalitions and initiative groups.
Goal of the competition is to bolster up improvement of Georgian legislation and its harmonization with European standards.
OSGF will issue grants to those best projects oriented on the elaboration of specific recommendations and working out legislative amendments, and their advocacy based on the already existing researches/experience.
OSGF will give a priority to the projects aiming to improve regulatory legislation, and namely: Criminal Law, Law on Political Unions of the Citizens, immunity of private life, Administrative Law, anticorruption system, administrative abuse and other topical legal spheres.
• It is required to submit the project compiled conforming to OSGF Standard Grant Application Form.
• It is required to attach CVs of the project participants (project director, leaders of the group and experts).
• It is required to describe explicitly ways of project implementation and advocacy strategy.
• It is required to provide a list of those concrete researches and experience a project is based on.
• It is required to attach two recommendation letters from experts or representatives of the organizations involved in this field of activity.
• Proposal should be submitted in 3 copies (one original and two xerocopies).
• An applicant is eligible to submit only one project within this grant competition.
• Complete grant proposals can be submitted at the Open Society Georgia Foundation office at
10 T. Chovelidze Street, Tbilisi on weekdays by 4:00 p.m. including May 13, 2013.
Ceiling budget per project shouldn't exceed 35 000 USD.
Consultations for applicants will be conducted on April 17 and 24, May 1 and 8 at 3:00 p.m. at OSGF office.
Contact persons: