Hatia Jinjikhadze has joined the Open Society Georgia Foundation  in the capacity of Media Support Program Manager in 2009.
Hatia graduated from the Department of Oriental Studies of Tbilisi State University In 1989. She worked in the Caucasus studies at the Universities of Tbilisi (1989-91) and Helsinki (1998-99).
In 1991-92 she worked as a Press Assistant to the President of Georgia and left the country as a result of a political turmoil. During six years of living and working in Finland she studied Finnish language and led international projects for local private companies. In 1999 she moved back to Georgia and joined the U.S. Embassy.
In 2000-2009 she worked as an Information Assistant in the Embassy's Public Affairs Section. Interacting, monitoring and analyzing media on a daily basis left her with a wide range of contacts and a good knowledge of local and international media. Hatia Jinjikhadze is a winner of the US State Department awards.